Livestock Sheds to West of Downs Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Hunstanton, Norfolk

New Hunstanton

TF 63 NE

OLD HUNSTANTON
BARRETT RINGSTEAD

II

Livestock sheds. C18, with post-1819 additions and C20 alterations. Built for the Lestrange estate. Chalk lump on carstone plinth. with brick dressings.
PLAN: C18 range aligned north-south, with contemporary wing to north end extending westwards, and post-1819 added wings to centre and south end on east side, forming 2 east-facing yards.
EXTERIOR: east side with doorway at south end set in later infilling of formerly open-fronted shed. North end devoid of openings. West side open-fronted at north end, possibly used as cart lodge. Wing to west of north end built of chalk lump with brick quoins. Central east-facing wing, single storeyed, and built of carstone with brick quoins. 3 single doorways with eaves level ventilator between the most easterly doorways. Doorway with ventilator to side within gable leads to loose box. Wing to south end, built of chalk lump with brick quoins comprised of shelter sheds facing north into yard.
INTERIOR: roof of centre wing to east side of 10 bays, with machine-sawn timber principles and rafters, butt-purlins and a single dovetailed and nailed collar. Tie beams are rough-hewn, and not aligned with collars. South wing has 6-bay roof, with through-purlins and dovetailed collars.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: south wing has several C19 sheds and enclosed loose boxes abutting, built mainly of carstone.
HISTORY: this is very rare surviving example of cattle housing with C18 origins, and together with the granary, stable and barn forms part of an unusually complete example of a C18 arable farmstead. These buildings are shown on an 1819 plan.