The Home Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hollingbury and Stanmer, The City of Brighton and Hove

TQ 3309 BRIGHTON STANMER VILLAGE

577-1/9/1111 The Home Farmhouse
(Formerly listed as:
The Home Farmhouse)

GV II

Farmhouse. Mid-C18, enlarged in the late C19 or early C20 and much altered. Flint with red brick dressings, render and tile-hanging to the rear, roof of asbestos slate. 2 storeys over basement with attic. The original house appears to consist of a 4-window range facing east which has been made L-shaped by the addition of a north wing running eastwards. Segmental-arched entrance in C19 or early C20 gabled porch, with panelled door of earlier date. All windows segmental-arched except for one in a single storey gabled extension to the south; storey band; canted bay to north wing; 2 gabled dormers; ridge stacks.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Carder T: The Encyclopaedia of Brighton: Lewes: 1990-).