Church of St John

A Grade II Listed Building in Totteridge, London

Church of England Parish: St John Whetstone

Whetstone

TQ 2693 CHURCH OF ST JOHN
(Also known as St John the Apostle)

Parish church. 1832, said to be by a member of the Blomfield family of architects and clergymen, for Joseph Baxendale. Chancel and west porches added 1879-80 by James Brooks for William Passmore. Vestry 1897. Brick; slate roofs.
PLAN: aisleless nave with 2 west porches, chancel, sanctuary and vestry. EXTERIOR: nave with polygonal corner turrets formerly capped with ogee domes (south domes remain). 3 stepped lancet lights to west window. North and south flanks of 5 bays separated by flat plain buttresses with set-offs. 4 3-light plate tracery windows under hoods on label stops. Gabled porches to west bays, each with a doorway and a 3-light transomed window to the east faces; other sides without openings. Timber west bell turret demolished 1996.
3 lancets to chancel east end, with hoodmoulds; flat corner buttresses. Gabled north vestry lit through lancets. 2 stacks.
INTERIOR: string course runs under the side windows of nave and over the arched doorways into the porches. Nave roof of 10 trusses of scissor braces, principals and 2 tiers of purlins. Pointed chancel arch with undercut mouldings on corbels with stiff-leaf foliage. Chancel with arch into sanctuary on north side and a former external window looking into sanctuary. Organ to south of c. 1860 by G. M. Holdich, with the console reached through a shouldered doorway in the nave east wall. Balancing doorway to the north into sanctuary. Chancel roof of boarded scissor-braced trusses.
4-sided pulpit with trefoiled arched openings. 14 plaster Stations of the Cross. Drum font with fleur-de-lys to the base and a fluted bowl.
STAINED GLASS: east window with Crucifixion by William Morris & Co., 1880, the figure of Christ above a pelican by Philip Webb. West window with 9 scenes from the Life of Christ, 1883 by lavers and Westlake.
West end of church with family vault of Joseph Baxendale: iron spear-headed railings with square standards topped with urn finials. Inscription panel fixed to church wall.
Included as a good and complete example of an early nineteenth century Gothic design. Charles Blomfield, Bishop of London, was a supporter of the church's foundation, and is said by some sources to have been the architect.