Barratt's Hill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Broseley, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Broseley

SJ 60 SE BROSELEY BARRATT'S HILL

823/9/10058 Barratt's Hill Farmhouse

II

House. Circa late C18/early C19; extended later C19. Red brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and brick dentil eaves. Brick gable-end stacks with square crenellated clay pots.
PLAN: T-shaped on plan. 2-room plan front range, with hall/kitchen on the right, parlour on left, and central stair/entrance hall; and with back kitchen in rear wing with integral outshut in the rear-right angle. Later in the C19 an outbuilding with a loft was built on the gable end of the rear wing, and a trap-house was built on the left side.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay NE front; two 12-pane sashes on ground floor, later C19 2-light casements on first floor with glazing bars; central panelled door with overlight. Single storey trap-house on left. At rear [SW] gable-ended wing with outshut on left and lower range on gable end of wing.
INTERIOR intact and most of the original joinery remains, including 2-panel and 6-panel doors, panelled cupboard doors, simple chimneypieces and Victorian grates, and dog-leg staircase with stick balusters, square newels and a moulded handrail.