A Grade II Listed Building in Shadoxhurst, Kent

Entry Name: Chest Tomb and Railings to Sir Charles Molloy (Died 1760) East of the Church of St Peter and St Paul

Location: St Peter and St Paul's Church, Shadoxhurst, Ashford, Kent, TN26

County: Kent

District: Ashford

Built-Up Area: Shadoxhurst

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Shadoxhurst

SHADOXHURST

TQ 9737 CHURCH LANE
1155/28/10019 Chest tomb and railings to Sir Charles
02-FEB-00 Molloy (died 1760) east of the Church
of St Peter and St Paul

II

Churchyard monument. Circa 1760 classical style chest tomb with railed enclosure to Sir Charles Molloy (d 1760), restored 1999. Portland stone chest tomb has raised and fielded panels with stone ledger top bearing the inscription Sir Charles Molloy and Lady Molloy. Cast iron railed enclosure with urn principals. Sir Charles Molloy was at one time Captain of the Royal Yacht William and mary and the Royal Yacht Caroline. He is also commemorated by a wall monument on the north wall of the chancel of the chutch of St Peter and St Paul.