Hollington House Hotel Including Terrace and Balustrade to South East

A Grade II Listed Building in East Woodhay, Hampshire

SU 46 SW EAST WOODHAY

184/1/10013 Hollington House Hotel
including terrace and
balustrade to south east

II

Country house, now an hotel. 1904; by Arthur Conran Blomfield, for E. Festus Kelly. Dressed stone with freestone dressings and rusticated red brick quoins. Clay plain tile roof with stone-coped gables with ball finials. Red brick axial stacks with diagonal shafts and moulded cornices.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan, with principal rooms on the SE garden front and the service wing behind [NW] with a great hall and porch in the rear [NE] angle.
Jacobean style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Almost symmetrical 1:2:1:2:1 bay SE garden front with five gables, the centre and end bays advanced with rusticated brick quoins, the end bays with wide 2-storey canted bay windows with pierced balustrade parapets; stone mullion-transom windows, moulded stone modillion cornice over first floor windows and moulded string over first floor windows; central garden doorway with integral side lights and overlight in stone frame with semi-circular pediment above. SW side elevation with gable to right and three gables to left, two with applied timber-framing. Rear NW, great hall to left with porch at end with round arch doorway, and service wing on right with timber-framed gables and water tower on NW corner with rusticated brick quoins, moulded cornice and oculus.
INTERIOR: Panelled great hall with stone fireplace with giant pilasters to overmantel, gallery and coved plaster ceiling; panelled passage with moulded arches and panelled stairwell with open-well staircase with moulded balusters and panelled newels. Principal rooms have panelling, chimneypieces and moulded plaster ribbed ceilings.