Former St Annes College of Further Education

A Grade II Listed Building in Lytham St Anne's, Lancashire

Saint Annes on the Sea

SD 32 NW CLIFTON DRIVE SOUTH
621-1/2/10004 Former St Annes College of Further Edu
17-FEB-00 cation

GV II

College of Further Education. Dated 1907, with near-contemporary additions and minor late C20 alterations. By Henry Littler, County Architect, for Lancashire County Council. Builder Thomas Cottam of Preston. Smooth red Accrington brick with ashlar sandstone quoining and dressings.Tall ridge chimneys with oversailing moulded caps, 3 lead covered cupolas and hipped roofs with Westmorland slate coverings, laid to diminishing courses.
PLAN: L-shaped plan, the original range facing north, with addition range extending southwards from east end.
FRONT (north) ELEVATION: Asymmetrical elevation of 3 bays, 2 storeys above a basement Off centre entrance, approached via a flight of steps with ramped flanking walls. Double doorway set within semi-circular arch headed opening in ashlar surround. Flanking attached Ionic columns support a frieze with superimposed plaque bearing the date ?MDCCCCVII?. Double doors with semi-circular overlight within arch with scrolled keyblock. Cornice above forms part of continuous cillband to upper floor. Above, transomed window rising through eaves line, with coupled 4 over 4 pane sashes below 4 pane pivot overlights, set between wide pilasters each with a cartouche at its head. These support a segmental pediment. Either side are 4 over 4 pane sashes. To the right, a further segmental pediment headed window with a 4 over 4 pane sash to its right. Below, 4 over 4 pane sashes with 2 pane overlights within flat arch headed openings flank the doorway. Bay to right with quoining below pilasters and ground floor 6 over 6 pane sash with 3 pane overlight. A second window of this form to right. Advanced gabled bay to left of doorway with ball finials to coped gable and segmental pediment to gable apex, incorporating Coat of Arms in relief carving. Wide first floor Venetian window above pair of 6 over 6 pane sashes with cills linked by moulded string course. Below cill band, inscribed plaque records opening of building. Basement windows with segmental arches to heads
SIDE (east) ELEVATION: 5 bays, with segmental pediments to heads of first floor transomed windows, each with narrow flanking lights. Narrow ground floor openings grouped 3:2: 4: 3:3. To right of 2nd bay, mid- roof coping delineates later addition.
INTERIOR: Little- altered interior retains original stained glass by Steward of Lancaster to stair window and overlight to main entrance, moulded plasterwork, and decorative tiling. The upper floor Art Room has exposed roof trusses rising from arch braced corbel posts.

A well- detailed and prominently sited building, reflecting the scale of educational provision by the County Education Authority for a rapidly expanding new community at St Anne's, and part of a notable ensemble of buildings, together with the Carnegie Library (item 2/105 ) and the Church of St. Thomas ( item 2/119 )