Seale-Hayne Faculty, University of Plymouth

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Abbot, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Teigngrace

SX 87 SW NEWTON ABBOT ASHBURTON ROAD

University of Plymouth

II

Agricultural college. 1909-14; by Gutheridge and Gutheridge. Red brick with Portland stone dressings. Slate roofs with stone-coped gable ends. Brick axial stacks.
PLAN: Quadrangular on plan with carriageway through gatehouse tower at centre of south side, and main entrance block at centre of north side facing courtyard.
Free Tudor style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and 3-storey tower. 1:7:4:7:1 bay south front with gabled projecting wings to left and right with large canted bays on ground floor with segmental arch tripartite windows; large central gatehouse tower with octagonal corner turrets with stone and brick bands, battlements and loops to top stages, segmental moulded carriageway arch with blind tracery and carved stone armorial device above; rib vault to carriageway; 2 and 3-light stone mullion windows with sashes complete with glazing bars, ground floor windows have segmental arches and transoms. The elevations facing the quadrangle have similar fenestration, the north range with slightly advanced centre with elaborate stone doorway with wide moulded segmental arch, side and overlights and blind tracery and arms over, with large 3-light mullion-transom window above, battlements and clock-tower with ogee dome and wrought-iron weather-vane.
INTERIOR: Dean's study has segmental plaster vaulted ceiling, panelling, overmantel with shell niches and moulded plaster coat of arms.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.591.