31-36, Duporth Road

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell Bay, Cornwall

Charlestown

ST AUSTELL
DUPORTH ROAD, Charlestown (South side)

Nos.31-36 (consecutive)

II

Terrace of 3 pairs of cottages. Early C19 (shown on 1843 tithe map). Killas rubble with flat elvan (probably Pentewan stone) arches with projecting keys over openings; rag slate roofs with brick end stacks; cast-iron rainwater heads and downpipes. Shallow-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; overall 12-window range, each pair of cottages with symmetrical 2:2-window front with a wider space between the central windows over doorways. Late C19 or C20 4-pane sashes and possibly original 4-panel doors with top panels later glazed.

INTERIOR not inspected but likely to be as unaltered as the exterior. A remarkably complete example of early C19 workers' housing, part of an important and little altered group in this former fishing and china clay port.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1379466. This entry was removed from the List on 7th August 2015.