Castle House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramhall, Stockport

Cheadle Hulme

SJ 88 NE CARRWOOD ROAD
Bramhall

No.1

II

House, latterly nursing home, empty at the time of inspection ( February 2000 ). Dated 1927, with minor C20 alterations. Large pebble-dash on brick, with red brick to basement storey, and concrete dressings in imitation of ashlar stonework. Coped gables, tall brick chimneys with moulded shafts and stepped oversailing caps. Pitched roofs with stone slate coverings extend from a central square tower with concealed flat roof. . Eclectic Neo-Tudor vernacular style with Arts and Crafts detailing.
PLAN: Irregular T-shaped plan, with wings extending north, west and south of a central tower.
EXTERIOR: FRONT (north-west) ELEVATION: Single storeyed ranges extend from each side of a diagonally set and canted entrance porch with wide moulded arched opening beneath a red brick gablet with diaper work decoration. To the rear of this central axis, a wide moulded chimney stack is set in front of the north-west corner of the central tower. Multi- paned glazed door set within ashlar-like concrete surround. Single storeyed range to left built on sloping ground and incorporates basement. It terminates at a deeply-canted bay window with 2-light chamfer mullion and transom windows to each facet, and a shallow parapet. To the right, a 2 light window above a similar basement window. Either side of entrance porch, decorative hopper heads to downpipes are dated 1927. Longer right-hand range with matching canted bay window , and , beyond line of coped gable, a lower 2-bay section with a single -hipped roof and 2 , 2-light hipped dormer windows which break through eaves line. Contemporary hipped roof conservatory to right-hand end.
SIDE (east) ELEVATION: Complex elevation facing onto Bramhall Lane South, composed of 3 elements. At right-hand end, a 3-bay section with exposed basement giving a 2-storey appearance, with 2 full height canted bay windows with 3 light transomed windows to upper level and 3-light mullioned openings to lower level. Between, a central bay with stepped mullioned windows lighting the main stair. To left, the tall central tower, with angled corners and a parapet set on a corbel table, the corbels decorated with shamrock, harp, rose and thistle motifs. Upper stage with tall mullioned and transomed window, 4 lights tall , of 1:3:1 light form. Below, a single light and a 2-light window. Further left, and advanced, a single storey wing with a hipped roof and an 8-light window with major and minor mullions. Canted south end with 2-light transomed windows to facets.
REAR (south) ELEVATION: Single storeyed garden front extends westwards from tower with advanced range to right. To the left of the tower, 8-light transomed screen, the centre part a doorway with shallow curved head, 2-light overlight and glazed door. Shallow parapet conceals roof slope above. Further left, a canted bay window with transomed 2-light openings. To its left, a small loggia with set- back door and window openings.
INTERIOR: Complex spatial arrangement of principal ground floor rooms linked by corridors extending from inner entrance hall with domed ceiling and massive hearth surround with overmantel mirror to east wall. South wall formed by transomed screen incorporating doorway into garden. To the west the principal reception room , its shallow vaulted ceiling with decorative plaster panels and deep frieze. West wall formed by full-width hearth recess beneath stepped voussoired lintel, enclosing recessed domestic scale hearth with overmantel mirror. Flanking the hearth are opposed window seats set into canted bays. The corridor extending eastward from inner hall leads to second reception room, extending southwards, and with decorative plaster panels to its sloping and flat ceiling surfaces. A full-height semi-circular arch to the south end wall gives access to a canted bay with a hearth in its end wall. Service wing extends northwards from entrance vestibule, with access to tower via main winder stair with splat balusters and moulded newel posts. Tower room with late C20 inserted ceiling and blocked hearth. The stair also gives access to multi-roomed basement. Ground floor bathroom with mosaic wall tiling and contemporary fitted cupboards. Single and double fielded panel doors throughout and leaded windows with elaborate Arts and Crafts style furniture. According to a room bell board in a ground floor service room, the principal rooms were called ' Front Room, Dining Room, Music Room' and 'Tower Room'
A highly individual and little- altered design completed in 1927, with high quality interior detailing reflecting the influence of both the Arts and Crafts Movement and Edwardian Eclecticism.

.