Sandon Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandon, Essex

Church of England Parish: Sandon St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Great Baddow

TL 70 SW SANDON

GV II

Farmhouse. Late C17 east-west wing with parallel mid C18 range added to south side. Rendered timber frame, with gault-brick south front added c. 1830; plaintile roofs. Mid C19 brewhouse to rear.
PLAN: modified lobby-entrance plan.
EXTERIOR: south front of 2 storeys; 3-window range. Central projecting full-height pedimented projection with arched entrance to internal porch on ground floor. Pilasters right and left, with an arch at upper level framing central recess fitted with one C20 window under a gauged skewback arch. C20 windows to main wall, those to ground floor under segmental arches, those above with gauged skewback arches. 6-panelled entrance door. Nearly central ridge stack.
West flank with 3 early C19 horned tripartite sashes (2/2:6/6:2/2) and a C20 lean-to conservatory. 2 single-light casements to first floor, one to each gabled range.
North elevation with one similar tripartite sash and 3 3-light casements. This range with ridge stack set west of centre.
Single-storey brewhouse with one C20 door and 2 casements.
INTERIOR: entrance lobby formerly with arched passageway through stack, identifiable from both sides, but blocked to north. 6-panelled doors to principal rooms. South-east room with 2 angled corner cupboards both with single-panelled double doors below arched display cabinet with serpentine shelving. North cupboard with fluted and reeded side pilasters to the arch. Boxed spine beam.
Rear range remodelled into kitchen, with rebuilt brick range fireplace in west wall.
Brewhouse with 2 heavy cambered tie beams.
Main roof of 3 bays of queen-post trusses. Lower purlins trenched into angle between queen posts and straight braces to wall plate. Straight collars. Roof plastered so upper purlins not visible, but probably clasped.