Barn to West of Sandon Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandon, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Great Baddow

TL 70 SW SANDON

Sandon Hall

GV II

Barn. Late C17. Timber framed with weatherboarding; roofs of plaintiles (west) and corrugated asbestos (east side).
EXTERIOR: west flank with C20 outshut to north of central transept entrance. Transept with double timber doors to south and hipped roof. South of transept the walls underbuilt in brick, and with one 6-paned fixed C20 window. Gabled roof, half-hipped to north and south.
East flank with full-length C20 outshut of Fletton brick. 7 C20 roof lights.
C19 timber-framed and brick outshuts against north and south returns, both weatherboarded and with half-hipped roofs.
INTERIOR: 5 timber-framed bays consisting of jowled principal studs with middle rail, supporting tie beams on arched braces (2 braces replaced with straight ones). Queen-post roof trusses, with collars and one tier of clasped purlins set within undiminished principals.
West flank with infill and studs below the middle rail removed, remainder with asbestos lining over the frame.
East transept roofed with principals, secondaries and one tier of purlins clasped with one straight collar.