The Old Thatched Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye and Dunsden, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

SU 77 NW

EYE AND DUNSDEN

II
Cottage. C16 or early C17 with later-C17 and C18 or C19 additions and alterations; further additions and alterations C20. Timber-framed with painted infill; painted brick additions; and weatherboarded side-outshut. Thatched roofs; brick stack.

One storey. Originally a single cell with half-bay smoke-bay at north-east end; chimney inserted in smoke-bay and bay added to south-west end. Subsequently, outshut built around chimney and wing added at rear. Further south-western addition C20. North-west (garden) elevation: plinth. Exposed timber-framing includes wall-posts; small-scantling midrail; intermediate posts; and wall-plate. Windows: of three lights to left of centre; two of two-lights at centre; one small light on right; and of two lights to extension. At left end: ridge stack; and cat-slide roof over outshut, which has some old weatherboard and strap-hinged door of two wide planks. Within outshut is the back of the bread-oven and house wall of flint and brick.

Rear: right-hand bay has inserted door and small two-light window. Projecting wing, of two builds, on east side has door on left and two small two-light windows, that on right with shutter stanchions and two-pane lights; exposed rafter feet. Three windows to section on left.

Interior: exposed timbers and beams. Large brick fireplace with timber bressumer and bread-oven. Blackened roof timbers survive over the earliest, left-hand, section, including crude rafters with scribed carpenters' marks, a queen-post roof truss, and clasped purlins. Unsooted wattle and daub survives in apex of truss between earliest section and addition.