Cumberland Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

Carlisle

Carlisle
BOTCHERGATE
22, Cumberland Inn

II
Public house. Designed 1928, and constructed 1929-30, with late C20 alterations. By Harry Redfern for the Carlisle & District State Management Scheme. Tudor Gothic style. Buff coursed ashlar sandstone walling and dressings with coped gables, tall ashlar gable chimneys and a slate roof covering.

PLAN. 3 ground floor bars, arranged behind one another, and 2 first floor bars approached by a separate entrance and stair from then street.

EXTERIOR. FRONT ELEVATION: Symmetical 3- bays front of 3 storeyed with a central attic. Ground floor with doorways to each side, each with four-centred arched heads and moulded surrounds below 4-light traceried overlights. Between the doorways, a 5-light mullioned and transomed window below a continuous string course. Above, central first floor canted oriel window with mullioned and transomed lights below carved traceried panels. Flanking the oriel are narrow transomed lights, and beyond those, tall 2-light mullioned and transomed windows. Second floor with wide 5-light mullioned window with hood mould to centre with flanking 2-light windows to outer bays. Tall, steeply-pitched coped gable above with lozenge-shaped attic window. Hopper heads dated 1929; downpipes with delicately detailed chain patterns.

INTERIOR. Consistent interior detailing used to create an 'Old English' style. All rooms retain hearths with sub-Tudor detailing and tiled panels, large cased spine beams, and rectangular fielded panelling to two-thirds height. Panelled corridor with bell pushes and doors to front bar. Hatch to servery enlarged late C20. Behind this room, a large Public Bar with two large, square piers in front of the servery, the latter brought forward and extended to the north late C20. Behind, another bar ,originally planned as a week-end only room. 2 first floor bars retain contemporary bar counters and rear shelving. Hearth surround to rear bar dated 1930 and of superior quality to ground floor examples. Front bar with two hearths, one dated 1930 and similar to that in back bar; both fireplaces with texts in gold letters, that to the south wall a quotation from Omar Khayyam, and that to the north wall quotations by Robert Burns and G.K. Chesterton, all in praise of alcoholic drink. Above the panelling painted cartouches with vine motifs and over the fireplaces, jugs and glasses.
The least altered of the surviving public houses designed by Harry Redfern for the Carlisle State Management Scheme and displaying high quality and carefully executed interior design characteristics, by means of which the scheme sought to demonstrate the civilized and decent nature of its new premises.

SOURCES: A.R. Hutchinson, The Significance of the Public Houses designed by Harry Redfern and built between 1925-1939 under the Carlisle & District State Management Scheme (MsC dissertation, Heriot-Watt University, 1996).
Plans in the County Records Office.