The Earl of Derby Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Plaistow North, London

LONDON ROAD
Plaistow
The Earl of Derby public house

Public House. c1880. London stock brick with stucco dressings; slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey west elevation; 5-window range. Corners accentuated by rusticated pilasters, with full-width public house facade to ground floor divided into 3 elements by 4 marble pilasters with Corinthian capitals. First element (from left) with half-glazed double doors under a segmental overlight and one plate glass window with a segmental overlight. Between window and door is a tall console rising to fascia. Central element is identical mirror image; third element consists of 2 identical windows. Plain fascia set between block entablatures with paired consoles and under a cornice with egg-and-dart decoration. First floor with 5 2/2 horned sashes under stuccoed segmental heads. Plain parapet.
South front is a similar 4-window range with identical elements. Public house front articulated into 3 elements: door and window, door and window, door.
INTERIOR: north doorway on west front leads to internal porch with full-height decorative tiling to north wall and serpentine engraved glass screen to south. Double half-glazed inner doors with engraved glass under a shouldered segmental overlight. Saloon bar (to north) with decorative floral tiling to dado inside doorway and 2 tiled decorative panels above. Fireplace rebuilt 1970s.
Public bar to south. Bar counter follows a wide U-shaped course serving both bars: single and paired fluted pilasters with carved consoles with Ionic capitals divide front into panels with 2 or 4 moulded panels. Moulded counter top edge. Bar shelving with 4 panels of engraved glass with a central half-glazed door to the offices and kitchen, also with engraved glass. 4 2-tier tabernacle bottle shelves project, on slender moulded columns, with moulded lower cornice and open balustrade to top, continuing into continuous coved upper fascia by means of fretwork quadrants. Moulded cornice above.
Low screen dividing snug bar from public bar, with panelled dado, which continues round interior. The snug served by the central entrance door on west front.