Stacey's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Coalhill, Essex

TQ 79 NE

RETTENDON
CHALK STREET
Stacey's Farmhouse

II

2 houses. Early C18, converted to one property early C19 and given a north extension. Rendered and pebbledashed timber frame; plaintile roof.
EXTERIOR: east elevation of one storey and dormer attic; 3-window range. C19 casements. Central late C19 4-panelled door, the upper 2 panels glazed. One French window either side and one single-light casement to extreme right. 3 raking dormers fitted with 2-light C19 casements.
North return obscured by single-storey extension under a partly gabled and partly lean-to roof. One 2-light casement in east gable end, one fixed C20 window to north elevation and a half-glazed door to west, looking into an early C20 conservatory at north-west corner.
West elevation with one half-glazed C19 door to left (within the conservatory), and 2 C20 casements to right. Stack left of centre on west roof slope.
South return with external stack truncated at the top, and one 2-light attic casement.
INTERIOR: north outshut with cambered tie beam, and one 3-plank early C19 door into main north room. Main north room with C20 brick fireplace and timber partition at west containing C19 straight-flight staircase. Corridor on east side with C19 4-panelled door.
Centre room with 4-panelled door, chamfered bridging beam and C20 tiled fireplace.
South room with chamfered bridging beam, tiled fireplace and a partitioned straight-flight staircase with turned balusters and a ball finial to newel post.
Roof of principals, one tier of butt purlins and collars.