The Master Hosier's House and Attached Workshop

A Grade II Listed Building in Hucknall, Nottinghamshire

Hucknall

SK 54 NW ALBERT STREET
02-MAY-00 The Master Hosier's House and attached
Workshop

II

Master hosier's house with integral workshops and attached later workshops. c1840 with addition c1900. Red brick, with ashlar dressings and hipped slate roofs with capped side wall stacks. 3 storeys plus basements. Windows mainly have ogee wedge lintels, and were boarded at time of survey.
House has quoins and ashlar eaves brackets to Albert Street front. Central round arched doorway with keystone, 6-panel door and fanlight, flanked by single windows, that to right late C20. Above, 2 windows on each floor.
To left, set back workshops, with segment headed windows and chamfered brick eaves detail. Single window to ground floor, 2 windows on each upper floor.
Right return has chamfered brick eaves detail. Central C20 door inserted in former window opening, flanked to right by a single window and to left by a small light and a late C20 window. Above, 3 windows, that to right altered. Above again, 2 segment headed windows.
INTERIOR: Ground floor has principal room with original bracketed fireplace, cornice and ceiling boss. Several ground floor walls removed.
Attached to east facing onto Connery Street a 2 storey workshop addition c1900. Reinforced concrete frame with brick cladding and slate and glass roof. Street front 4 windows between single brick piers, to left a large doorway and to right 3 large boarded windows. Above 4 windows with glazing bars all with concrete lintels.