Toll House at Brentford Lock

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Church of England Parish: Brentford St Paul

Brentford

TQ 1777 HIGH STREET
11-MAY-00 (North of)

II

Canal toll house. Dated 1911. Built of stock brick with black brick dressings and Westmoreland slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and yellow and black brick chimneystack with stonecornice and terracotta chimneystacks. One storey; two windows to front. Splayed bays to each end with wooden casement windows. Projecting eaves cornice with large wooden brackets and colonnettes. Off central doorcase with chamfered wooden lintel. Original four-panelled door with deep fielded lower panels and one panel of engraved glass remaining to the top right hand panel (the other replaced). Two steps and large curved iron footscraper to right hand side. Rear elevation has projection one window and door in cambered entrance. Front elevation has attached cement flower bed border.
INTERIOR: comprises lobby with manager's Office, clerk's office and washroom to rear. Manager's office has built-in cupboards with ledger rack at top, tiled fire surround and four-panelled door. Clerk's office has built-in desk, ramped on two sides and with brass fittings, for recording tolls and there is a half-glazed door for paying tolls.