Trennel House

A Grade II Listed Building in North Lopham, Norfolk

Kenninghall

NORTH LOPHAM

TM08SW THE STREET
10-MAY-00 Trennel House

II

House. Mid C16, extended mid C17. C20 addition to rear. Plastered and whitewashed timber frame; concrete corrugated tiles.
PLAN: hall house with 2-storey service end to north, floored and extended south mid C17, creating a lobby entrance plan.
EXTERIOR: east front is 2 storeys; 3-window range. Half-glazed door set left of centre under a C20 porch. 2 2/2 horned sashes either side to ground floor and 3 2- and 3-light C20 casements to first floor north of doorway. Rebuilt ridge stack.
Rear (west) elevation with one 3/3 horned sash north of the extension to ground floor and 2 2-light casements above, that to right late C20. One fixed 6-paned window south of the extension.
Single-storey rear extension with half-glazed door to south elevation and C20 2-light casements. 3-light casement to west gable.
North and south returns each with a lean-to brick outshut, that to south with a crenellated screen wall to east.
INTERIOR: south ground-floor room with chamfered bridging beam supported on brackets attached to exposed timber studwork. South and west walls with studwork of heavy scantling, the former with straight corner braces. Fireplace in north wall rebuilt C19.
Centre room also with chamfered bridging beam added to former fabric in C17. Similar C19 fireplace. 4-panelled and 6-panelled doors.
North end (former services) consists of 2 rooms and a C20 staircase. North-east room with exposed wall studs in east wall. Staircase well with jowled principal studs, tie beam and tension braces. This repeated in north and south gable walls.
Roof of jowled queen posts rising to collars and with longitudinal arched braces to purlins. Secondary rafters replaced, probably in C17.
Rear extension with 3 rooms.