The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Colchester, Essex

Colchester

COLCHESTER

TL 92 NE GLEN ROAD
10-MAY-00 The Old Rectory

II

Rectory, later nursing home. !909 by Robert Beaumont. Converted to residential home 1995. Red brick laid in stretcher bond; machine tile roof.
EXTERIOR: English bond brick plinth supporting full-height cavity walls. 2 storeys; irregular fenestration. East front with central section raised into two gables with segmental tops. Ground floor of this section with three 3-light timber casements with leaded glazing, the windows separated by timber inserts imitating plasterwork. Continuous moulded timber cornice over windows. Similar first floor fenestration grouped as a 2-light, 3-light, single light and 3-light casements, also with timber strapwork panels between each. To left of elevation is an open loggia porch of 3 segmental arches on square timber posts. Glazed bay to right is entrance lobby entered through a 2-panelled door. One 2-light timber casement to right of elevation. Hipped roof with two stacks on front roof slope. Rear (west) elevation with 2 segmental gables set right of centre. Ground floor with 2 single storey canted bay windows fitted with timber casements with leaded glazing and linked by a semi-circular loggia on 2 square timber posts openingthrough narow half-glazed doors into the bay windows. 3-light casement to left of elevation and a 4-light leaded casement to first floor above. Over bay windows are two 5-light leaded casements separated by timber strapwork panels imitating plasterwork. Stack left of centre emerging through roof slope. South return with partly external stack bearing date plaque: BUILT AD 1909.
INTERIOR: Drawing room to south west corner with timber chimneypiece consisting of fluted engaged columns supporting mantelshelf over a frieze of 4 decorated panels separated by small banded columns. Oval mirror in overmantel with an open aedicule right and left on columns and a serpentine top cresting. Double 3-panelled folding doors open into dining room to north: plain bolection-moulded timber chimneypiece. Closed string staircase with twisted balusters and moulded handrails on square bnewels with fluted top decoration. The house is notable as an early example of cavity wall construction.