The Carrington Building at Sherborne Boys School

A Grade II Listed Building in Sherborne, Dorset

SHERBORNE

ST6316 ABBEY ROAD
689/1/10005 The Carrington Building at Sherborne B
10-MAY-00 oys School

GV II

Classroom building at public school. 1909-10; by Sir Reginald Blomfield ; C19 and 1936 ranges at rear. Ashlar. Plain tile roof with shaped gables.
PLAN: H-shaped on plan main range with short flanking wings, and wing at rear right [NW] attached to C19 former industrial building [said to have been a button factory] with 1936 extension , forming small rear courtyard.
Wrenaissance style.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Central 8-bay range and projecting flanking 2-storey 2-bay wings with pairs of shaped gables with ball-finials, giant pilasters and tall sash windows with broken segmental pediments above; central eight bays with weathered buttresses alternating with tall 18-pane sashes in plain architraves with keyblocks and string and panel above; doorways to left and right with eared architraves with inscribed panel and open pediment with festooned cartouches above; deep eaves and large pedimented dormers with cross-mullion-transom windows, the left and right with segmental pediments and oculi; over the centre a wooden cupola surmounted by a weather-vane. 2-bay south side; north side 3-light sashes to left with festoons above and three shaped gables in wing to right with Venetian windows. 3-bay arcade facing rear courtyard. Former button factory at rear with cast-iron windows and 1936 extension with dated arms in gable end.
INTERIOR: Two staircases with iron balustrades, the north with neo-Classical plaster equestrian frieze on wall of stair well. Eared doorway architraves. First floor hall with exposed round arches to roof.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.379.