High Chimneys

A Grade II Listed Building in Windlesham, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Windlesham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Windlesham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 December 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

SU 96 NW
282/1/10014

WINDLESHAM
High Chimneys

09-MAY-00

II
House, now flats. Circa 1910 by Charles E Mallows for Captain and Mrs Macgildowny; converted to flats, mid-C20; further alterations late-20. Thin red brick in English bond with tile dressings; swept plain-tile roofs with tile corbels and brick stacks. Rectangular plan with entrance on north side and former service wing to north-west; garden elevation on east side.

Two storeys and attic. In Arts and Crafts style, having: circular tile and stone steps up to entrance; nail-studded and strap-hinged board main entrance door; small-pane leaded glazing to other doors; pegged wood-framed mullion windows, of two to seven lights, with leaded metal casements and tile sills and dripmoulds; first-floor windows mostly set under eaves; complex roofscape having gabled, hipped and half-hipped roofs to individual bays and hipped-roofed, tile-hung, dormers; tall chimneys with clustered flues and corbelled heads.

North (entrance) elevation: four bays with lower former-service wing projecting on right. Paired projecting central bays have entrance on left, set in deep, round-arched, hollow-moulded, quoined reveal; transomed stair window on right. East (garden) elevation: four bays. The wide outer bays project, are of two storeys, gabled, and have internal porches at inner corners; four-leaf French window under pentice across centre bays flanked by large external chimneys which have offsets and small windows on their inner returns at attic level. South elevation: 2 + 4 bays. On right, the lower four-bay block has paired two-storey central bays with continuous seven-light (former living-room) window to ground floor; end-bay of loggia on left.

Interior: round-arched strap-hinged wooden doors (ground floor) and board doors with moulded cover strips, all with original door furniture. Windows retain original decorative fittings and tile sills, those of principal ground-floor rooms with polished stone sills. Original fireplaces, including inglenook to former living room with Tudor-arched inner stone fireplace; and lunette-shaped fireplace with corbelled mantlepiece and over-cupboard to former dining room (both in flat no. 1). Chamfered beams and original cupboards and shelves in principal rooms on ground floor. Open-well stair with open, trellised, balustrade with chamfered members, and large-scantling newel posts.