8, Bull Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Potton, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Potton

POTTON

TL2249 BULL STREET

II

Late C17-C18, refronted late C18, with later alterations. Undergoing refurbishment January 2000. Red brick front with moulded wooden eaves, old plain tile roof and brick chimney, part rendered. Rear rebuilt in brick along right side but rendered over timber-framing and brick infill to left courtyard. Interior walls timber-framed with plaster infill. L-plan, with carriage entry through left bay. 2 storeys, attic and cellars.
Front has carriage entrance to left, with timber lintel and C19 sash above. Facade to right retains gauged window arches and central door of former double-fronted arrangement, but windows have been altered: ground-floor left window has no glazing bars; ground-floor right has been enlarged into C20 shop window; first-floor windows have been replaced by a C19 canted oriel with sashes. Single roof-light. Courtyard elevation is irregular, with C19 tripartite sash to ground floor and a c.1700 leaded cross window to first floor. Far end extended early C19, in whitewashed brick with first-floor band, to provide storage bays with plank doors to both storeys.

Interior: rough timber framing, some timbers re-used, with vertical studs and tall plastered infill panels on slanting wattles interwoven in distinctive local manner. Some long diagonal braces. Heavy wall-plates; slight purlins; slight collar and tiebeam trusses, those to rear wing with raking queen struts. Winder stairs to cellar, first floor and room above carriage entrance. Altered chimneystack in front range. Main room to ground-floor front has ovolo-moulded spine beam. Cross window has panes inscribed 'J Lodge 1780' and 'W J Arnold 1872 -cold November'. The survival of the late timber-framing is crucial to the special interest of this building.