Miners' Welfare Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Adwick le Street, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Woodlands All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Carcroft

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 December 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SE 5307
1487/11/10005

ADWICK LE STREET
WELFARE ROAD

18-MAY-00

II
Coal miners' welfare building. 1924 with minor late C20 alterations. Red brick and render with faience dressings and Welsh slate roofs. Single storey. Main hall has prominent board roof with single storey flat roofed sections at either end. South-east entrance has nine window facade arranged 1:3:1:3:1. It has moulded plinth, sill band, corner pilasters and moulded entablature at the eaves. Central entrance arch with tiled internal porch, double glazed doors with sidelights and overlight. Arch has moulded keystone and ornate spandrels, flanked by panels and topped by a bold parapet with sunken panel inscribed "BRODSWORTH MINERS, 1924, WELFARE INSTITUTE" and flanking piers topped with scroll brackets. Either side three casement windows, the central ones double, all with glazing bars in the upper windows, all topped with faience tiled piers and wrought iron railings between. Set back on either side a single window with solid brick parapet above. Behind this facade a broad rendered gable with brick bands and a circular blind window. North-west playing-field front has similar single storey flat roofed section of eleven windows arranged 2; 3;1;3;2. It has similar faience decoration. Central doorway has double panelled doors toped with a hood and above a large overlight in pilastered faience surround. About another projecting central plaque again inscribed "BRODWORTH MINERS, 1924, WELFARE INSTITUTE". Side facades brick with alternating windows and doors.

INTERIOR: has single large hall with stage at one end. Either side rows of fluted Ionic columns support shallow curved plaster ceiling with Greek key ribs which is now hidden above a suspended ceiling. Original doors and doorcases survive and one section of the original panelled bar facade still survives.