Otley Liberal Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Otley, Leeds

Otley

OTLEY

SE 2045 WESLEY STREET
Otley Liberal Club

II

Liberal club, now vacant. 1879-81, with later alterations. Designed by Alfred Marshall for the Otley Liberal Club. Rock faced stone with ashlar dressings. Steep Welsh slate roofs with ornate terracotta ridge pieces. 2 storey .
Wesley Street front has symmetrical facade with slightly projecting central doorway in double chamfered pointed arch with stepped hood inscribed 1880. 4-panel door has overlight with gothic tracery. Above a canted oriel window with 3 cross casements and a steeply pitched roof. Either side a single pair of casement windows on each floor in deeply chamfered surrounds. Between an ashlar band decorated with carved quatrofoils, and topped with plain ashlar parapet. Each corner has a canted corner balcony with stone parapet and a single set of French doors.
North Courthouse Street front has 5 windows. Central doorway has double chamfered ashlar surround with pointed arch and stepped hood, inscribed OTLEY LIBERAL CLUB, with 6-panel door and Gothic fanlight. To left two pairs of casement windows in deeply chamfered surrounds, to right two single similar windows. Above a band decorated with shields and a single central window with to left a pair and a single casement window and to right 2 further casement windows in chamfered surrounds, this section topped with a deep band and attic with 3 small windows and a separate steep slate roof.
Rear has curved staircase tower with 3 lancet windows to each floor.
INTERIOR. Hall has Minton tile floor, screen with coloured glass panels and deeply moulded plaster archway. Oval plan staircase has stone treads with cast iron balusters and wooden handrail with elaborate octagonal newel post and oval roof light. Main rooms have deeply moulded plaster coving and original panelled doors with moulded wooden surrounds.