Valley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bitton, South Gloucestershire

Bitton

BITTON

ST6969 BATH ROAD
05-MAY-00 Valley Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. C17 [dated 1648]; remodelled C18. Coursed lias and pennant stone rubble. Clay pantile roof with gabled ends. Stone axial and gable-end stacks with later brick shafts.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan; 3/4-cell main range and 2-room plan cross-wing at right [SW] end raised to two storeys in C18. Later outshut on NE end and C20 outshut on front.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window NW front with gable-ended cross-wing projecting on right [SW]. Circa late C19 3 and 4-light casements with glazing bars, doorway to right, tablet to left of centre first floor window inscribed with date 1648 and illegible initials; single-storey outshut on centre left of front and another on left [NE] gable end. Right [SW] cross-wing has blocked window in gable end, raised roof and south side facing road with 2-storey 3-window front with late C19 casements. Rendered at rear [SE].
INTERIOR: Left [NE] room has two chamfered cross-beams with hollow step stops and blocked corner fireplace. Small centre room has two deeply chamfered cross-beams with hollow step stops and fireplace blocked by later fireplace. Newel stairs with C17 balustrade at head with pierced splat balusters, finials and heavy moulded handrail; balustrade extended C20. Chamfered doorframe to ground floor room of cross-wing, the cross-wing rooms without visible features. C18 and C18 panelled and plank doors. Main range and cross-wing have staggered tenoned-purlin roofs with diagonal ridgepieces.