The Pilot Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holbrook, Coventry

Exhall

SP38NW CATESBY ROAD

Also Known As: The Pilot Public House, BURNABY ROAD
Public house. 1938-9 by W. S. Clements for Atkinsons Brewery Ltd.
MATERIALS: red brick with artificial stone dressings. Pantile roof. Ridge-eaves-end and mid roof stacks.
PLAN: Long spine with cross-wings. 2 bars, both in the right-hand half with the lounge occupying the cross-wing on the far right. Assembly room in upper part of left-hand part.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys.
Front elevation: main range of 9-bays set between cross-wings. Windows metal-framed, mainly tall with strong horizontal elements and margin lights. 2 doorways in the second and eighth bays. Canted cross-wings with windows similar to main range. One ventilator on ridge of each of the cross-wings. To left 2 storey flat-roofed area abutting a pitched roofed extension of the main spine; mostly single lights.
Right-hand elevation: central entrance bay breaking forward and rising with a plain parapet above the eaves line. Doorway with flat canopy and shaped gable over. Metal-framed windows similar to those in main range.
Left-hand elevation: canted end wall with metal framed windows, taller but otherwise similar to those in the main range. Flanked by 2 storey, flat-roofed abutments.
Rear elevation: 3 cross-wings, that on the right canted. On left single storey toilet block.
INTERIOR: Moderne style lounge, formerly 2 rooms each with own entrance and divided by a partition. Doorways and dado panelling with light-coloured polished wood; generous door surrounds. Contemporary mirror on north wall. Bar counter front of zig-zag profile and with ebonised strips on the projections and to the top rail. Bar back partly contemporary. Toilets on north side with contemporary tiling. Curved staircase on left-hand side of building to assembly room; terazzo top rail and brass hand-rails. Assembly room with flattened, curved arched ceiling; groined effect in the canted portion on the south of the room. Large, circular recesses with lighting pendants. Contemporary fixed seating to bar area to the side, and shelving for storing customers' packages, coats etc. Contemporary tiling in the toilets. Bar counter and back renewed. Public bar remodelled late C20.
A good example of a large pub built for the needs of an industrial suburb of Coventry and important for the survival of its high-quality moderne features.
Source: Coventry Archives, by-law plan 20872.