Deddington Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Deddington, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Adderbury

DEDDINGTON

SP43SE Deddington Mill

II

Water mill and mill house. Circa 1830 rebuilding of earlier mill; converted circa 1926. Red brick in Flemish bond. Slate hipped and gable-ended roofs. Brick axial and lateral stacks.
PLAN: Circa 1830s rebuilding of earlier mill, the stone remains of which have been incorporated at the rear. Mill house on left [SE] and mill on right [NW], converted into one house in about 1926.
EXTERIOR: NE front: 3-storey 1-window house on left, and 2-storey and attic 4-bay former mill on right. House has 2-storey canted bay window with 16-pane and 8-pane sashes with balcony above with simple wrought-iron balustrade and French casement with glazing bars; doorway on right with moulded 6-panel door and rectangular overlight with glazing bars. Former mill has C20 French window and casements, smaller casements and lower ground level glazed door on right, and with three C20 dormers with sash windows and segmental roofs. Right-hand [NW] gable end has C20 garage door on left and outshut on right. Rear [SW] 3-storey house on right with 16-pane sashes and C20 French window on ground floor; former mill on left with catslide roof over single storey outshut and 2-storey range on right with various casement windows.
INTERIOR: The mill house is largely intact and complete with much of the original early C19 joinery, including panelled doors and moulded door frames, moulded wooden chimneypieces and iron grates and a dog-leg staircase with stick balusters and a moulded handrail ramped up to slender column newels. Simple moulded ceiling cornices. The former mill has a re-used stone bolection moulded chimneypiece; the mill machinery has been taken out except for the axle of the waterwheel which remains under the building.
SOURCE: Victoria County History, p.107.