2, Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Whatton, Leicestershire

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Kegworth

LONG WHATTON

SK 4723 MAIN STREET

GV II

House. Early C18, extended c.1830 with c20 alterations. Brick, partly rendered and painted. Thatched roof to rear wing and slate roof to later front block. Two storey.
Street front has central 4-panel door with overlight, to left a glazing bar sash and to right a square bay window with glazing bar sashes and slate roof, above two glazing bar sashes.
East wall brick with two 2-light sliding sash windows.
South gable wall rebuilt twentieth century with two glazing bar casements on the ground floor and a single similar casement above.
West front has central doorway with twentieth century thatched hood. To right an original segment-headed sliding casement with glazing bars, to left a twentieth century 3-light casement window. Above are two through-eaves eye-brow dormer windows that to left with 2-light casement and that to right with sliding sash and leaded light.
INTERIOR contains chamfered oak spine beams in the rear wing. Above original roof structure survives though south end rebuilt re-using original ridge piece, purlins and wall plates. Early nineteenth century front range has stick baluster staircase with turned newels and moulded handrail.