Storidge Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Cadeleigh

SS90NW TIVERTON

848-1/8/19 Storidge Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa early C17 or earlier. Rendered cob; dry slate roof on house, sloping down towards left; rear lateral stack with brick shaft; brick end stack on external breast to right.
PLAN: 3-room plan with hall left of centre, cross passage right of hall and parlour at far right.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, fairly regular 4-window range. Late C20 casements in wide openings to 1st floor; late C20 casements to ground floor including very wide opening to parlour; doorway in open gabled porch right of centre;
panelled and glazed door. Window opening at far left has doorway on its right.
INTERIOR: Part of original plank-and-muntin screen between passage and parlour; the parlour has a large C17 fireplace and chamfered cross beams with stops; hall has axial beams.