Railings to Manuden House

A Grade II Listed Building in Manuden, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Manuden

TL 4826 MANUDEN THE STREET

Manuden House

GV II

Railings. C. 1820. Wrought iron railings, with cast finials on gault brick plinth with stone coping.
Low plinth terminating to the north-east in a brick pier with pyramid stone cap and ball finial. Circular stiles supported by scrolled braces and terminating in fleur-de-lys finials. Circular section verticals rising through plain bottom, middle and top rails to terminate in ball and steeple finials. Slighter section lower verticals from bottom to middle rail, without finials. Top rails ramp up to meet the stiles.
Double gates to south, hung on open cage piers consisting of 4 tubular verticals with cross braces between each pair, and supported on single triangular braces with scrolled infill. Piers with cast pyramid caps surmounted by cast-iron owls. Gates of identical construction to railings except the secondary verticals rise through the top rails.
3 further bays of railings run south-west to meet a high gault brick wall. At north end are an identical pair of gates and piers.