Sea Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in St Mawes, Cornwall

Saint Mawes

ST JUST IN ROSELAND

SW8432 MARINE PARADE [A3078]
13-JUL-00 Sea Wall

GV II

Sea wall. Built 1859, by public subscription. Local slate rubble, some vertically coursed; and with granite dressings and rounded coping. Battered retaining wall supporting Marine Parade and Lower Castle Road, rising from the beach and following the line of the shore. Taller at west end where there is a slipway. Steps near east end and cantilevered steps at centre. In 1999 part of the wall at the west end was rebuilt after it collapsed. In the 1980s part of the base of the wall was re-inforced in concrete.