Blaydon Old Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryton, Crookhill and Stella, Gateshead

Church of England Parish: Blaydon and Swalwell

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Lemington

NZ 16 SE BLAYDON

II

Road bridge over Blaydon Burn. 1778, altered 1936. Built for the Hexham Turnpike Trust. Coursed and dressed stone with ashlar dressings. Single round arched bridge.
North front arch has rusticated voussoirs and to either side single slightly projecting ashlar piers, beyond irregularly coursed walling . Above ashlar band at road level and above plain ashlar parapet with chamfered coping.
South front has similar fa?ade partly obscured by large mid C20 steel sewage pipe carried from rock faced piers at either side. Eastern end of this front also obscured by pier of large road bridge added 1936.