Isleworth War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Isleworth, London

Church of England Parish: All Saints Isleworth

Isleworth

TQ1675NW JUNCTION OF SOUTH STREET/TWICKENHAM ROAD
787/24/10104 Isleworth War Memorial

GV II

War memorial, in form of clock tower. 1922 by A. P. Green, built by Keates and Company of Hampton, in honour of the 386 Isleworth men killed in the First World War. Tower of Clipsham stone, York stone steps, Portland stone panels. Comprises 29ft high slightly battered tower with clock face to each elevation set on square base of two steps ( 10ft and 11ft square) and surmounted by ornamented stone cross. Chamfered plinth, the main (south) face bearing inscription noting erection by public subscription and unveiling on 22nd June 1922. Tall base with entrance to north elevation, eight panelled oak door in plain architrave with chamfered reveals, giving access to clock mechanism. Other elevations, Portland stone panel each bearing the names of the dead. Entablature with deep cornice, frieze inscribed on each face Isleworth Remembrance in Gothic lettering with the date 1914 - 1918 on the south face. Battered tower, incised at the angles, each elevation with clock face set in reeded bull's eye. Below, on south elevation, Crusader's sword and wreath. Deep moulded cornice. Stone cross. Clock supplied by Messrs. Gillett and Johnston of Croydon. Further memorial slab to 1939 - 45 war dead set against south steps.

[The Middlesex Chronicle, 17th Jan. 1920 ( page 8), 12th June 1920 ( page8), 4th June 1921 (page8), 2nd July 1921 (page7), 7th Jan 1922 (page 8), 27th May 1922 (page 8), 24th June 1922 (page 3). ]