23 Cathedral Yard and 55 and 56 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Exeter

SX 9192 NE CATHEDRAL YARD
23-JUN-00 HIGH STREET
(Northeast side)

II

Shop with offices above. c.1880s possibility of earlier core. Bath stone ashlar with red brick dressings and slate roof with spikey ridge tiles. Gothic Revival.
Plan: Deep rectangular plan.
Exterior: 4 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a steep, coped gable to the front with kneelers and a finial at the apex; stone mullioned windows. Shop front obscured for renovations at time of inspection. The centre bay rises to a moulded arched head in the gable. Outer windows are set in recesses to left and right. On the first floor the central bay contains a canted oriel with a modillion frieze, glazed with one-light high-transomed windows with blind trefoiled heads. To right and left similar flush windows have panels of flamboyant tracery above the lintels; similar windows above, 3-light to the centre bay and 2-light to the flanking bays with modillion frieze above panels of decorated style blind tracery. Third floor window to the centre bay only. 3-high transomed lights, the upper lights with arched heads below a brick herringbone tympanum containing a cinquefoil. Moulded cornices on modillion brackets extend across the outer bays at the transom level of the 3rd floor window.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but may retain features of interest. The building to rear of Nos: 55 and 56 faces onto Cathedral Yard and is built in a similar style (No.23, Cathedral Yard q.v.).
This is a good example of a Victorian Gothic commercial front.