195, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Parish: Central Exeter

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9192 NE HIGH STREET

II

Town house now with shop at ground floor level. c.1700 core with later alterations and mid C19 refronting. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and painted; left return brick. Slate roof with red ridge tiles concealed on front elevation by parapet. Roughcast chimney shafts.
Plan: Deep, rectangular plan with back block projecting from rear left. Heated by stacks to left.
Exterior: 4 storeys, 2-bay front. Ground floor has early C20 shop front with left and right pilasters with sunk panels and sunk panels below the plate glass shop windows and recessed central doorway. Glazed shop door with low panel and plain, deep overlight. First floor has two 3/6 hornless sash windows. Second floor has two 12-pane hornless sash windows. Third floor has 3/6 hornless sash windows. Left return is rendered at ground floor and forms part of one side of a narrow lane called Parliament Street. The painted brick rear elevations can be partly viewed from Parliament Street.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but first floor known to have bolection-moulded panelling of the late C17/early C18 and other features of interest may survive.