Lugets

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9292 NW LITTLE CASTLE STREET
23-JUN-00 Lugets

II

Tailor's shop with tailors' workshop above the shop. Late C18 with later alterations, basement level might be earlier. Timber-framed, partly slate-hung and partly weatherboarded; stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: Deep plan on a corner site. Staircase between the front and rear blocks.
Exterior: 4 storeys and basement. 1 window front to Little Castle Street.
Plate glass 2-pane shop window. C20 half-glazed door to left with side light
and overlight. 8 over 12-pane first floor sash, one original 12-pane hornless sash to second floor, 4-pane 3rd floor window. The right return has mostly C20 windows except one 12-pane sash (upper light reglazed) and one stair sash.
INTERIOR: Stick baluster stair of a late C18/early C18 turned newel post and ramped handrail. Stud partitions survive along with large boxed beams and a panelled dado. Evidence of industrial use with external upper floor doorways and pulley. Brick basement includes oven of industrial size.