Heavitree Social Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Heavitree, Devon

SX 99 SW

EAST WONFORD HILL
(South side)
2 Heavitree Social Centre

II

Large house, now used as local social centre. Late 1820s with later alterations. Previously known as Wingfield Park, then 'The Knoll'. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out. Hipped slate roof. Red brick chimney shafts with bands. Round tapering terracotta chimney pots. Greek detail to front.
Plan: Asymmetrical plan, the principal entrance on the west side. The north garden front is very prominent. Rooms heated by axial and front lateral chimney stacks.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Deep boxed eaves with paired brackets. Symmetrical 3-bay N front eaves band and clasping left and right pilasters with sunk panels, similar pilasters flank the central bay. Outer ground floor 16-pane sash windows are framed by pilasters with sunk panels and anthemion with stucco pediments over. Blind recess in centre with small, later window inserted. 16-pane sashes to first floor. Asymmetrical entrance elevation at right angles to the road with 3-sided porch in the angle with rear wing. Porch has slate roof extending as pentice on slender columns. 2-panel recessed door in timber doorcase with small-pane windows either side. Canted bay windows, reglazed, to left and right of porch. Some hornless sash windows at first floor.
INTERIOR: Dog leg staircase with wreathed handrail and square moulded balusters.
Historical Note: this house stands in the former Heavitree Park, created on land leased to Edward Eardley, an Exeter china-merchant. The lease required him to erect houses and out-buildings of brick and stone, not cob, and by 1829 he had built five houses here, including this one.
(T. Falla, Discovering Exeter: Heavitree, 1983, p.38)