117, Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Parish: Exeter St Mary Steps

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9192 SE FORE STREET

II

House with shop on ground floor and accommodation above. C17 or earlier in origin, re-fronted c.1800. Front elevation Flemish bond brick; slate roof hipped at left end with one hand-made ridge tile; end stacks with brick shafts, right end stack has C17 shaft of handmade bricks; rear left corner stack with brick shaft. Left return and rear elevation rendered, rear possibly timber-framed.
Plan: the deep plot with a rear yard suggests that this may have been a deep-plan building of the gallery-and-back-block type with the rear service block missing. The ground floor of the interior has been gutted for shop use with a rise in floor level to the rear room.
Exterior: 3 storeys. 2-bay asymmetrical front with C20 shop front with central glazed door with low panel and glazed overlight and plate glass shop windows. Two 12-pane hornless sashes of c.1800 to first and second floor with brick voussoirs. The left return is visible from a narrow alleyway. It is rendered, with sash windows and a side door. The wall continues as a wall to the back yard which includes 2 redundant volcanic trap corbels which may have supported an arched doorway. The rear elevation is rendered with a first floor glazed verandah.
INTERIOR: The rear room has a rough, chamfered crossbeam.
This is one of the early houses on Fore Street, its age disguised by alterations to the front elevation.