Gilwern

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Chester

DOWNSWOOD DRIVE
Gilwern

II

House, now officers' mess. Dated 1903. Red brick, with red sandstone ashlar dressings and plain tile roof with polychrome gable and ridge stacks. Renaissance Revival style. Plinth and first floor band. Principal elevations have ashlar quoins and round topped gables with urn finials. Windows are mainly stone-mullioned leaded casements. 2 storeys plus attics; 3 x 5 bays. L-plan.
Entrance front has a central entrance bay with pierced balustrade. Moulded elliptical arch, covering an elliptical-arched half-glazed door with overlight and transomed sidelights. Above, a sundial set in a panels and flanked by relief figures of birds. Above again, a 3-light window. To right, a flush gable with a 3-light mullioned and transomed window, and above, two 2-light windows. Above again, a smaller 2-light window. Splayed corner with a single window on each floor. Projecting gable to left has 2 cross-casements, and above, two 2-light windows. Smaller 2-light window in gable.
Right return has a projecting gabled wing with a splayed corner to the left, containing a single window. 2-light cross casement to left, and to right, two 2-light windows; all these windows have enriched heads. Above, two single windows flanked by pilasters, then by 2-light windows. Above again, a smaller 2-light window flanked by pilasters, under a gable supported by volutes. In the return angle to right, an ashlar doorcase with strapwork pilastres , moulded cornice and pyramidal finials. Moulded elliptical arched doorway with panel above framing crest and date. To right, T-plan stair window, 1/3/1 lights. Plainer service wing to right, with extruded corner anf doorway in return angle.
Garden front has a projecting gabled wing with similar detailing, with a cross casement to left and a 5-light window to right, all with enriched heads. Single window in return angle. Above, a 3-light window flanked by 2-light window, and above again, a 4-light window. Guest/service wing, to left, has 4 mullioned windows on the lower floors and 2 gabled dormers with 2-light windows. Hipped single storey utility range beyond.
INTERIOR:Central hall has cross-beam on brackets, and cornice. Panelled dado, wooden fireplace with fluted columns, panelled doors, 2 with leaded glass, and elliptical arch to similarly detailed ante room. Doors and fireplace have cornices and pulvinated friezes. Staircase and landing have square-turned balusters and square newels, with 2-bay arcades to the landing. Stair window has stained glass illustrations from Aesop. Ground floor reception rooms have plaster panelled and plain ceilings with cornices, and wooden fireplaces, also with cornices. Both rooms and the ante room have windows with cusped heads and leaded lights, some stained glass. Dining room has patterned ceiling border and an elaborate fireplace with fluted columns and cornice, facing an elliptical arched recess. Adjoining pantry has panelled fitted cupboards.
First floor bedrooms and dressing rooms have cornices and original fireplaces, 2 with overmantel mirrors. Larger rooms ahve traceried leaded glass. Attic rooms have similar smaller fireplaces. Open well rear stair has panelled stick balusters.