Ruislip Station with Associated Footbridge and Signal Box

A Grade II Listed Building in West Ruislip, London

Ruislip

STATION APPROACH
Ruislip
Ruislip Station with associated footbridge and signal box

II

Railway station with associated footbridge and signal box. 1904, for the Harrow and Uxbridge Railway, modified 1928 by Metropolitan Railway. Buff brick with orange bands and a replacement tile roof (c.1990). Range of single storey single depth buildings on the downside of the line with a later building on the up platform. The yard elevation has a central gable projecting forward with the doorway flanked by windows. All have segmental heads, the windows are 2 over 2 sashes with a 6 pane toplight, rendered imposts with gauged brick arches, and keystones. Orange brick decoration in the gable above. Plain entrance canopy on brackets. Wings on either side of this, to the left with five windows of similar type but without keystones, the two windows closest to the entrance are paired. Additional small wing to the left of this with one more window. The wing to the right has two pairs of windows as before and then two small lavatory windows, the additional wing has more small windows. Orange cornice band round the building. Two ridge stacks to left and one on right (one demolished on right). The platform elevation has similar features, and a seven bay canopy on cast iron columns carrying brackets with quatrefoils in the spandrels and steel beams supporting a replacement corrugated sheeting roof. The interior of the booking hall is full height with the roof supported on wide queen post trusses. Standard wrought iron lattice girder footbridge with added roof, the base is infilled on either side. The bridge dates from 1904, but was moved to its present site in 1928. Up platform building is later as is demonstrated by early photographs of the station. It has plain brick walls with a canopy on steel supports. It dates from 1928 (photographs in Ruislip Library show it under construction in that year, along with the bridge alterations). Signal box at the north end of the up platform. 1904, restored c.1990. Apparently disused but little changed. Yellow brick locking room with timber frame above and a hipped slate roof. Entrance door up a timber staircase flanked by 6-pane windows. The track elevation is of three bays but the windows are now blocked by diagonal boarding as below. Eaves supported by curved brackets; external stack to rear. Interior not inspected but the lever frame is said to remain. This building has group value with the rest of Ruislip station. History: Ruislip station was built by the Harrow and Uxbridge Railway in 1904. The line was worked from the beginning by the Metropolitan Railway who took over the company in 1905 and converted the line to electric traction. It was vested in the London Passenger Transport Board in 1933. It is an extremely unaltered Metropolitan station for the period and is the best preserved of its country stations.