Keeper's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Rudgwick, West Sussex

TQ 03 SE

RUDGWICK
TITTLESFOLD
Keeper's Cottage

II

Woodmans cottage. Early C19 with mid C19 extension added above catslide. Main part built of dressed sandstone blocks with lime mortar and red brick dressings but brick porch with tiled roof and central brick chimneystack. Extension over catslide is weatherboarded with tiled roof. One storey and attics: two windows. Front has two small triangular dormers with leaded lights, finials and pendants. Leaded light casements below with cambered heads and dripmoulding. Central projecting gabled brick porch in stretcher bond with single casement with dripmoulding and entrance in side. Right side elevation has Dutch door in catslide. Left side elevation has blocked doorcase in corres[ponding position. Rear elevation has painted brick base with two casements with diamond-shaped leaded lights. Weatherboarded storey has two small C20 casements above catslide, C19 casement with leaded light to centre and leaded light casements in end gables. Horsham slab floors and original fittings reported to interior. Situated in the centre of ancient Sussex deciduous woodland.