War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kilburn, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Kilburn

KILBURN

SK34NE BYWELL LANE

II

War memorial. Early C20. Polished grey and red granite and marble memorial comprised of a slender obelisk with a pedimented base, set upon a 4-stepped inscribed base , itself rising from a shallow platform set into a raised , sloping, paved enclosure . There are stone walls to the front, rear and right-hand sides of the memorial, the side wall stepped, and witha flight of steps giving access to the top of the memorial enclosure. The memorial was designed to commemorate casualties from the South African War of 1899 - 1902 ( the Boer War), and the names of those who fell in the 2 World Wars were added subsequently.

Listing NGR: SK3786545820

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 25 January 2017.