Church of St Alban

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

TA 03 SE

HALL ROAD
(East side)
CHURCH OF ST ALBAN

II

Parish church. 1938, completed 1954. Designed by Sir W Milner and R B Craze of Milner & White. Orange brick with brick dressings and pantile roofs. West tower, nave with side aisles and transepts.
Broad low square west tower with double doors and tall 3-light window above set within deep flat headed opening with chamfered brick sides and mullions. Plain tower topped with 7-light bell openings and between raised and chamfered mullions which extend upwards forming battlements at parapet. Chamfered cutaway corners at the top. Projecting side aisles incorporate porches either side of the tower with double doors flanked by recessed side panels. The aisles have lean-to roofs and 6 plain 5-light mullion windows with shallow buttresses between and deeply chamfered sills to west of the transepts and 2 further windows beyond to the east. Transepts have tall gabled facades with tall single light central windows. Beyond the chancel a low parish room.
INTERIOR has 6 bay arcades with plain flat concrete arches. Fine wooden roof with six wooden trusses supported on brick and stone corbels. Wooden choir stalls and altar on 3 step plinth with behind a tall gilt reredos in the classical style. Fine circular stone font with moulded base and inscribed band topped with bell-canted wooden lid.