Rolphy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pleshey, Essex

TL 61 NE

PLESHEY
ROLPHY GREEN
Rolphy House

II

Service cross wing to hall house. Late C15, altered C19 and split into 2 properties. Further C20 alterations. Rendered and pebbledashed timber frame; machine tiled roof.
EXTERIOR. south front of 2 storeys and dormer attic; 4-window range. Brick plinth. 2- and 3-light C20 Crittall windows disposed to serve 2 properties. Glazed C20 door to right of elevation. Half-hipped roof with central ridge stack and one gabled dormer to west of centre fitted with a 3-light Crittall window. North elevation with central gabled 2-storey extension added early 1990s. North face with C20 door and one 3-light Crittall window above. Crittall windows to returns. Main wall jettied at first floor: to east of extension with one 3-light C20 ground-floor casement and a 3-light Crittall window above. To west is one 2- light Crittall window to first floor.
West return with single-storey lean-to C19 extension fitted with one top-hung
C20 window to north and south sides and a doorway to west return.
East return with C20 2-storey extension, fitted with late C20 fenestration. INTERIOR: timber frame consists of jowled principal studs, wall plates and sole plates, chamfered spine beams with tongue stops and a queen-post roof. Plain ceiling joists.
North extension contains late C20 staircase rising to first floor inserted north passage, where secondary studs of north wall have been removed for staircase access.
Ground floor with 2 principal rooms either side of inserted C19 chimney stack. East room with remains of site of staircase evident in ceiling.
First floor with inserted passageway on north side. Main west room with cambered tie beam, otherwise framing details at before. Attic staircase at west end.
Roof of 3 queen-post bays, each truss with 2 plain square queen posts on tie beams rising to collars, with one tier of clasped purlins. Plain secondary rafters and undiminished principals.

Included for its high-quality fifteenth-century timber framing.