Glebe Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Welford-on-Avon, Warwickshire

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29/08/2018.

WELFORD-ON-AVON
CHURCH STREET (North side)
Glebe Cottage

II
House. C17 with late C20 alterations. Timber-frame with roughcast cladding on plastered rubble plinth; steeply pitched old tile roof with brick end stack. Two-unit plan; gable facing, front to right with late C20 wing to right.

EXTERIOR: two storeys; two-window range with single-storey wing to right. Entrance to wing with C20 door. Windows have late C20 two-light casements. Gable end to street has window to each floor, that to ground floor is C20 insertion. Rear has window in former entrance with flanking windows.

INTERIOR: noted as having exposed timber-framing and restored fireplace with bressumer.