Railton Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Sedbergh, Cumbria

SEDBERGH
MAIN STREET, Sedbergh Town
(South side)
Railton Yard, Nos 1-4 (consec)

GV II

Row of 4 small cottages, the 4th horizontally subdivided with a spinning gallery at 1st floor; recently restored, partly remodelled and enlarged as 2 cottages and 2 holiday flats, and unoccupied at time of inspection (April 1995). Probably late C 18 or early C 19, in 2 builds; altered. Roughly-coursed mixed rubble with quoins, stone slate roof. Linear plan on north-south axis facing east, Nos 1 and 2 formerly one unit each but now integrated as No 1 (and ground floor of former No 1 now garages with doors in south gable wall); former No 3 (now No 2) double-fronted. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and 6 windows, with a vertical joint between Nos 1 and 2 (formerly Nos 2 and 3). Doorway to former No 1 at left end now partly blocked and an 8-pane sash inserted; doorway to former No 2 (now No 1) with stone lintel and renewed panelled door, a narrow window to its left and a renewed 16-pane sash to its right; doorway to former No 3(now No 2), with similarly renewed door; flanked by renewed 16-pane sashes. Similar renewed sashes at 1st floor of all these units. Former Nos 4 and 5 (now Nos 3 and 4) set back at ground and 1st floor levels of the north bay, with a restored gallery at 1st floor approached by restored stone steps to right, and protected by roof carried across on a large purlin; each flat with a renewed doorway and window, and that at No 4 with a long beam over it. (Recent addition at north end not included in the item). INTERIOR: Not inspected. The only surviving example of a spinning gallery which formerly characterised both Sedbergh and Dent. Forms a group with Nos 49 and 51 (Mitchell's Pharmacy), Main Street (qv), and with No 53 (Marshall House (qv)) adjoining that.