Tudor Vale

A Grade II Listed Building in Welford-on-Avon, Warwickshire

WELFORD-ON-AVON
HIGH STREET (west side)
Tudor Vale

(Formerly Listed as: MAIN STREET (West side) Tudor Vale)

II
House. C16 origins with extensive C20 alterations and additions. Timber-frame on rubble plinth; steeply pitched renewed tile roof with brick end stacks. Three unit plan with C20 range to rear right.

EXTERIOR: single-storey plus attic; three window range. Centre and left end break forward under catslide roof. Entrance in open porch to end of forward break has C20 plank door; entrance with battened door to left end. Windows have leaded casements. Ground floor has window with two light casement and canted oriel with lean-to roof over 1:3:1-light glazing; first floor has large gabled dormer with 1:3:1-light casements; two smaller gabled dormers to right have two light casements. Close-studded framing to ground floor and decorative framing to first floor to right of forward break. Right return has similar decorative framing and small gabled projection. C20 brick two window range recessed to right has applied timber-framing, two gabled dormers and end stack.

INTERIOR: not inspected, but noted as having C20 staircase.