Stancombe Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Langford Budville, Somerset

Church of England Parish: Langford Budville

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Stawley

ST02SE LANGFORD BUDVILLE
II
Farmhouse. C16 or earlier; extended and altered C17 and C18. Stone rubble, limewashed at front. Clay double Roman tile roof with hipped and gabled ends. Rendered axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: Overall L-shaped plan. Main front range of 2-room and through-passage plan, hall on the right [E] with a gable-end fireplace and with a putative stair-turret on front; lower left [W] end partitioned in circa early C18 and axial stack inserted to form small parlour. Outshuts at rear of low end and hall probably C17, contain staircases. C17 kitchen and dairy wing at rear of hall with C18 cider house extension at end [N].
EXTENSION: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical3-window south front with main roof carried down over projection on right; C20 2 and 3-light casements and larger 4-light hall window to right of central doorway with rendered porch with lean-to roof; inner doorway with moulded Tudor-arch timber frame and old plank door. Similar, but chamfered, opposing door frame at rear with plank door with cover-moulds and with outshuts to left and right. Rear kitchen/dairy wing has 3-light ovolo-moulded timber window and 3- light cider-house window on east side. Yard at rear enclosed by rear wing on east side, single-storey outhouses on north side and stone wall on west side.
INTERIOR: Through-passage with chamfered plank-and-muntin screens, that on low [W] side re-built. Hall has deeply chamfered cross-beams with cyma stops, large fireplace [blocked] with cambered chamfered bressumer, moulded shelf and gun-rack; chamfered doorframes to stairs and kitchen at rear. Lower [W] end has deeply chamfered cross-beam with cyma stops; small parlour formed on low side of cross-passage with bolection-moulded door and cupboards with fielded panel doors. The west wall of parlour formed from re-used plank-and-muntin screen with cyma moulded muntins and chamfered head-beam; moulded doorframe to stairs to ceiled chamber above low end with plastered-over cruck blade and fielded 3-panel door. Kitchen in wing behind hall has roughly chamfered axial beams and dairy has deeply chamfered cross-beam with notched cyma stops and 3-light ovolo-moulded timber window frame; chamber above has round-back fireplace. Newel stairs from hall to hall chamber with chamfered frame at bottom and at top with cyma stops, the bottom has 2-panel door; the ceiled hall chamber has remains of moulded plaster cornice; the straight roof principals are plastered over. Cider-house behind dairy with chamfered axial beams, cider-press and tie-beam truss roof.