Former Kitchen and Pleasure Garden Walls at Hestercombe Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset

CHEDDON FITZPAINE

145556 HESTERCOMBE ROAD
439/5/10008 Former Kitchen and Pleasure Garden Wal
12-SEP-00 ls at Hestercombe Gardens

II

Garden walls and bridges. Late C18; extended circa 1910 by Sir Edwin Lutyens for the Portmans. Red brick and stone rubble. Two adjoining approximately rectangular enclosures; late C18 brick and stone walls to kitchen garden to east, extended to west as pleasure garden in about 1910 with coursed stone rubble walls, now with concrete coping. The central dividing wall has two doorways with rusticated stone architraves; this wall has been breached at its south end. The west garden, added by Lutyens, enclosed an existing channel in the park at Hestercombe which Lutyens formalised into a sunken canal with a grassed walk. The canal is terminated by a small stone bridge at the north end with two segmental arches and a similar bridge at the south end having remains of round piers of what was a loggia above.